Home

Privacy Policy/Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy/Terms and Conditions

Privacy Statement
At the TYLA Trust we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in the light of the requirements of The Privacy Act 1993 in order to alert valued contacts to the TYLA Trust data processing practices that will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement please contact us

 

How do we collect information?
We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an e- newsletter, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the website.


What information do we collect?
The types of information collected might include names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.

 

How do we use this information?
We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

 

We may share your information with other organisations that are supportive of our aims and objectives. When you provide your details, you will be asked if you do not want this to happen. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us at the postal or email address above.

 

How do we protect personal information?
We use a secure server when you make a donation via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?
As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, if you have consented, to other organisations who may share our objectives.

 

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

 

Your consent
By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

 

Right of access
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

 

Changes
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

 

Terms & Conditions

 

1. Definitions
In the context of these terms and conditions, the following words shall have the following meanings:
"TYLA Trust" means:
• TYLA Trust a registered charity -, having its registered office at 52 Rosebank Rd, Avondale, Auckland.
"The Website" means any website under the ownership or control of from which a link has been created to these terms and conditions;
"the Material" means all of the information, data, text, graphics, links or computer code published on, contained or available on the Website;
"User" means the individual, firm, company or organisation accessing this website;

 

2. Applicable terms and conditions
The Website is owned by the TYLA Trust and any use made of this site (including registrations and donations made via the Website), are subject to these terms and conditions. TYLA Trust may, at its sole discretion, modify or revise these terms and conditions at any time by updating the text of this page.

 

3. Use of the Website
Anyone is entitled to view any non-password protected parts of the Website and to use for their own purposes the information contained therein, provided:

 

3.1 it is used for information purposes only, for reproduction for personal use only and not for reproduction on any other website or for commercial gain.

 

3.2 any links created to the Website are notified to and approved by TYLA Trust before they are created.

 

3.3 no part of the Website is copied, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means to any third party without the written permission of TYLA Trust .

 

4. Copyright and trade marks
4.1 Copyright in the Material is owned by TYLA Trust or its content suppliers. Unauthorised use of the Material including reproduction, storage, modification, distribution or republication without the prior written consent of TYLA Trust or, where applicable, the respective copyright owner(s) is prohibited.

 

4.2 The names and logos of TYLA Trust and all related product and service names, designs marks and slogans are the trade names, service marks or trademarks of TYLA Trust and may not be used without the prior consent of the TYLA Trust.

 

4.3 All works in the nature of databases attract database rights.

 

5. Disclaimer
The website is intended to provide general information only and, as such, should not be considered as a substitute for advice covering any specific situation. Users should seek appropriate advice before taking or refraining from taking any action in reliance on any information contained in this website. So far as permissible by law, TYLA Trust does not accept any liability to any person relating to the use of any such information.
Whilst TYLA Trust has taken every precaution in compiling this site neither it nor any contributors to the site can be held responsible for any action (or the lack thereof) taken by any person or organisation wherever they shall be based, as a result, direct or otherwise, on information contained in or accessed through this internet site.

 

6. Target audience
The Website is intended for use by residents in New Zealand and only in relation to their activities within those countries respectively. It may be dangerous to apply any of the information on the Website to activities outside these countries.
TYLA Trust does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via the Website is accurate, complete or correct. TYLA Trust has no liability whatsoever in respect of any use which you make of such information except in the case of personal injury or death caused by the negligence of TYLA Trust.
The information provided on this Website has not been written to meet individual requirements and it is your sole responsibility to satisfy yourself prior to using the information in any way for your purposes. Before making any decisions based on the information contained on the Website, you are strongly advised to refer to alternative, independent sources of information to substantiate the basis for your decision.

 

7. Warranty and indemnity
The User warrants to TYLA Trust that it will not use the Website, the Material or any part thereof for any purpose that is in contravention of any applicable law or regulation or in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademarks, service marks or other intellectual property rights of third parties or violate the privacy, publicity or other personal rights of others or in any defamatory, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful manner.
The User shall indemnify TYLA Trust, its employees and agents, harmless against all claims, liability, losses, damages and expenses including, without limitation, legal fees and costs arising out of or incurred as a result of any claims made, or litigation brought, against TYLA Trust, its employees and agents, as a result of the use by the User of the Website, the Material or any part thereof for whatever purpose, to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

8. Limitation of liability
TYLA Trust hereby disclaims all warranties and conditions with regard to the Material and any goods or services supplied in relation to the Website, whether express or implied or statutory (including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose). In no event shall TYLA Trust be liable for any indirect, punitive, special, incidental, or consequential damages whatsoever even if TYLA Trust has been advised of the possibility of damages including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the Website, interruptions or delays to the Website, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information, Material, goods and services obtained through the Website or otherwise arising out of the use of the Website, whether based on contract, tort or otherwise to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

9. Third party websites
The Website contains links to websites operated by parties other than TYLA Trust. Such links are provided for the User's convenience only. TYLA Trust does not control such websites, and is not responsible for their content. TYLA Trust's inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. The User is solely responsible for evaluating the accuracy and completeness of any information contained on the third party websites, and also the value and integrity of any goods and services offered by such websites.

 

10. Privacy and Data Protection
See Privacy Statement.

 

11. Viruses
Whilst TYLA Trust makes all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses from the website it cannot ensure such exclusion and no liability is accepted for damage caused through the downloading of viruses. Therefore, you are recommended to take all appropriate safeguards before downloading information from the Website.

 

12. On-line Transactions
TYLA Trust reserves the right to vary event registration fees and the prices of any goods or services listed without notice. All event registrations and orders for goods or services are subject to availability and TYLA Trust reserves the right to refuse to accept any registration and to refuse to supply any goods or services to any individual.

 

13. Encryption
Although the Website uses encryption security software in areas where on line payment details are accepted, the security of information and payments transmitted via the Internet cannot be guaranteed. Any loss incurred or sustained by any User who transmits information by means of e-mail or other Internet links shall be borne solely and exclusively by such User and in no event shall any such loss in whole or part be borne by TYLA Trust or it's agents.

 

14. Force majeure
TYLA Trust shall not be held to be in breach of its obligations hereunder nor liable to the User for any loss or damage which may be suffered by another party due to any cause beyond its reasonable control including without limitation any act of God, fire, storm, flood, lightening, disease, strike, trade dispute, act of terrorism, any act or omission of government or regulatory bodies or communications operators.

 

15. General

15.1 If any provisions of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected.

 

15.2 These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between TYLA Trust and the User and supercede all other (prior or contemporaneous) communications and proposals, whether electronic or written, between the User and TYLA Trust.

 

15.3 Any failure of TYLA Trust to exercise or enforce any of its rights under these terms and conditions shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any such rights or operate so as to bar the subsequent exercise or enforcement or any such rights.

 

16. Jurisdiction
The terms and conditions and the use by the User of the Website shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand and the parties hereto submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand in all disputes arising out of or relating to the Website and/or any transactions made on the Website, or these terms and conditions.

Join our mailing list

Keep up to date with the latest news from TYLA and subscribe to our email newsletter.